Please note: All orders placed between 25 October and 7 November will only be shipped from 8 November. Thank you for understanding.

Hoya linearis
Hoya linearis
Hoya linearis
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Hoya linearis
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Hoya linearis
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Hoya linearis

Hoya linearis

Regular price
R 575.00
Sale price
R 575.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Comes in a 12cm plastic hanging nursery pot.

Scientific name: Hoya linearis

Common name(s): Wax Plant, Porcelain Vine

There are many Hoya varieties, but none like the Hiya linearis. They stray away from the typical thick leathery leaves of common hoyas. They rather have fine, small and soft leaves that gives an elegant look as it trails down. They originate from the Himalayas which makes them even more spectacular. As they enjoy humid environments they grow well in bathroom of kitchen areas. 

Water your plant when the top soil layer is dried out. They enjoy bright, indirect light. Keep them out of direct sunlight as leaves may burn. To give it extra encouragement to grow even better you can fertilize once a month with diluted liquid fertilizer.

Please Note: This plant is non-toxic, but contains a milky sap that might cause irritation. Keep away from curious children and pets. As it usually hangs/trails down it is already out of reach.